Thursday, April 30, 2009

4.30.09 - Work and Dining Out for Life!

A nice quiet casual day holed up in my office getting stuff done, and then tonight dinner at the neighborhood tex-mex joint as part of the Dining Out for Life event - note the baggy pants to allow for maximum consumption of precious queso dip... :)

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

4.29.09 - Work

My wardrobe is suffering an identity crisis as I try to balence cool mornings with sweltering stagnant afternoons in the office!! YIKES!

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Monday, April 27, 2009

4.27.09 - Work

Ahh, Springtime in Colorado... it was snowing this morning, we will be in the 50's by late in the afternoon... grrrr..

Saturday, April 25, 2009

4.25.09 - BBQ

Birthday BBQ for a friend... it was a little chilly for actually hanging out by the grill, but it was TASTY!

4.25.09 - Comcast Cares Day

That's right I am yawning - 'cause it was early... on Saturday... seriously...
But I was happy to help my friend with her Comcast Cares day project, stuffing baby bags for Denver Health's "Newborns in Need" program..

Friday, April 24, 2009

Thursday, April 23, 2009

She bangs, she bangs...(another super imortant poll!!)

Ok - with blunt bangs?

With Sideswept longer bangs?

Or with no bangs:

You tell me... annnnnd GO!!

4.23.09 - Work

Funny face, but one of my favorite color combos for the season..

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

4.22.09 - Work

Fantastic... I can't work my camera today -I took 3 pics, this was the BEST. Sad. I blame the heat (BTW, if you are looking for the opposite of "cool and comfy," my office would be your DREAM spot! Ick...)

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

4.21.09 - Work

The skirt is actually one of my faves - it is pink and white seersucker, but didn't show up well.. notice Potter in the foreground - he is getting his Spring haircut today, and I think he just wanted one more "wild man winter fur" picture before his new 'do..

Monday, April 20, 2009

4.20.00 - Casual Work, crummy head..

M'Kay - You will probably see me in sensible flats for a bit.. I have M.S. and have been having some dizzy feelings on and off the past few days.. :( Anyway, tho it isn't really "fall down" sort of dizzy, better-safe-then-sorry, right? This outfit was NOT my finest hour... I look as frumpy as I feel - YUCK!

Sunday, April 19, 2009

4.19.09 - Hometown Birthday Party.. for a 1 year old.

My oldest, dearest girlfriend's daughter celebrated her 1st birthday today, back in my lovely hometown... Maybe I was overdressed, but this dress is so comfy..
AND - I got hit on by a kid who was LITERALLY half my age at the Taco Bell on my way there!! (actually, I got hit on by his friend "'scuze me, my friend wants to know what school you go to, he thinks you're hot"... LMAO!! How great is that?)

Friday, April 17, 2009

4.17.09 - Work... and snow... and cranky..

Raise your hand if you have had a weird neck, back, and headache for three days...
-add to it that the crap falling from the sky stayed on the liquid side of things just long enough to get everyone to go to work, and is now changing to snow so you KNOW getting home ain't gonna be pretty, and you have one cranky girl here who so doesn't care about being cute today. :o(

Thursday, April 16, 2009

4.16.09 - Work

Hmmm, a little "Marian the Librarian" today, aren't I?

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

4.15.09 - Work

Is it Friday yet?

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

4.14.09 - Work

Yay for Spring shoes and the weather to go with them (even if it is only for a couple of days)

Monday, April 13, 2009

4.12.09 - Work

:::sigh::: So unmotivated today... Easter with church and family and friends was just so wonderful... today feels like a letdown...

Sunday, April 12, 2009

4.12.09 - Easter Church and Brunch

"Enough already!" you say, did she wear what I told her to for Easter?"

Well, I have to say that Sunday was gray and drizzly, and I just couldn't bring myself to wear the white, which had been the frontrunner around here - I was just too cloudy or something. I actually started out in the brown cardi and belt with my beloved cagey spring sandals - they are too cute for me to resist.. ( I did put on selftanner the night before, so my legs were a BIT less white then in this pic)

That being said, after walking from church to my car, not far at all, my legs were FREEZING!! Sooooo - I ended up putting on the black tights, cardi, chunky 9 West pumps, and belt to wear to brunch, and I am SO glad I did. I was so warm and comfy, brunch was wonderful.. Thanks for all the opinions and guidance!!

Saturday, April 11, 2009

4.11.09 - Lunch with the Parents

Got to go have lunch with Maude and Daddy this weekend at Mimi's Cafe (which SO belongs in the mid-west, and which I SO fell instantly in love with!)...

Friday, April 10, 2009

4.10.09 - Work and Errands

Good thing is is Friday, because my aim seems a bit off on this pic, eh? I think I need to find a way to get a little extra light at my feet, because you can hardly see most of my cutie shoes (and I LOVE my shoes!!)
Going to finish my weekend errands this evening (so I wore my wedgie Mary Janes instead of the platform super-tall 9 West pumps I originally pulled to wear today) so I can go have lunch with mom and daddy tomorrow - YAY!!

Happy Good Friday!

Thursday, April 9, 2009

4.9.09 - Work

Darn... you can't really see the little blue pinstripes on my soft gray pants... :::sigh::
Have you put in your 2 cents about my Easter frock yet?

"Super Important" Poll

Sunday will be a casual church service followed by brunch a fabulous restaurant in uptown Denver, and I am torn on how to sport my beloved new lime green dress....
I know, super important stuff, right? But still, I am torn - so you tell me which one

Option A: Brown cardie and belt, yellow cage-y strappy sandals-

Option B: Brown cardie and belt, brown wedgie strappy sandals-

Option C: White tiny cardie, white belt, yellow cage-y strappy sandals-

Option D: White tiny cardie, white belt, white wedgie strappy sandals-

Option E: since it IS the city, and black never goes out of style...
black cardie with tights and (not shown) my Nine West platform round toe pumps.

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Monday, April 6, 2009

4.6.09 - Work with Casual Party after

In for a casual day of email control at the office, followed by a little gathering at the home of some Michigan State grads to watch the game tonight...

Friday, April 3, 2009

4.3.09 - Work and a date with The Hub!

So I was SO excited to get this dress.. I think it will be great with white and gold accessories in the summer (and I got it for $5.00 from Newport News through a speical offer - can't beat that either!) I got it yesterday and couldn't wait to wear it...
Poll: So be honest, what do you think? Does it work?

Thursday, April 2, 2009

4.2.09 - Work

I love this dress, but I always forget just how great it is until I put it on again.. I am making a mental note that this (I actually have on a little black cardi, the dress has cute cap sleeves) is my new "go to " dress - it always looks great, even on "fat" or "frumpy" or "can't stand to look at myself" kind of days... it would work for lots of different things, and it is very comfortable, hangs well, and doesn't require too much thought...

POLL: Do you have a "go to" outfit for days when everything you put on is just NOT cutting it, or for when you just have to look great and can't even think about it? What is it?

Wednesday, April 1, 2009


To the darling reader who said I should face the mirror/camera when I take my pics - this is why I don't... 'cause I look like a big old April Fool when I do...

Love my pointy red pumps, tho...